(949) 367-0026

26052 marguerite parkway
 mission viejo, ca 92692

(949) 264-6878

31521 SANTA MARGARITA parkway
RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA, ca 92688

privacy policy



This is the Privacy Policy Statement of Good Guys Auto Care Center, Inc. ("Good Guys" or "we").  Good Guys is a privately owned entity.  This Statement applies to all information transmitted or submitted to Good Guys, whether provided at a Good Guys Auto Care Center or via a website, phone, fax, text or SMS message, postal mail or any other written or verbal communication with us.  


Good Guys respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website and we use our best efforts to protect the privacy of our online visitors.  The Good Guys web server automatically recognizes and gathers the domain name, but not the email address (where possible) of visitors to our website.  Good Guys also gathers any information volunteered by visitors to our website, such as survey information and/or site registrations.  This information is used to improve the content of the Good Guys website and is not shared with other organizations for commercial or any other purposes.  We do not use "cookies".  If you supply Good Guys with your postal address online, you will only receive information and marketing material for which you provided us your address.  Persons who supply Good Guys with their telephone numbers online will only receive telephone contact if they have requested it or from time to time a customer service follow up call may be made to the customer, or perhaps (with your prior consent), we may ask you to let us post testimonials on our website.  Any social media posts you make on Good Guys' social sites becomes property of Good Guys and may be shared or posted by Good Guys at any time on any Good Guys-related forum, communication or website. 


YOUR CHOICES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND/OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION


You have the right to choose not to provide us with certain information.  Please note, however, that certain information may be required in order to obtain services from a Good Guys Auto Care Center and/or participate in coupon downloads, contests and other promotions.  Federal and state regulations require that we store certain customer information for specific periods of time.  In order to comply with these requirements, we may be unable to delete your information until these retention periods are met.  You will always be given a choice as to whether you want to receive postal mail, email messages, newsletters, phone calls and any other type of communication from Good Guys.  At any time you may modify your choices by contacting Good Guys Customer Service at (949) 367-0026.  You also will be given the opportunity, in any commercial email that we send you, to opt-out of receiving such messages in the future by following the unsubscribe link that is provided for you regarding that particular service.  We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service updates or administrative notices without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.  Please note that opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us.  If we have already provided your information to a third party (with your prior consent) before you changed your preferences or updated your information, you will have to change your preferences directly with that third party.  


Under our "Do Not Call Policy", you may instruct us not to call you for marketing purposes by calling Good Guys Customer Service at (949) 367-0026.  We will implement your instructions within 15 days.  Please note that we may still need to call you for servicing or other non-marketing purposes.  


If you do not want us to send you postal mail for marketing purposes, you may easily remove your name from our mailing lists by contacting Good Guys Customer Service at (949) 367-0026. 


We take proactive and precautionary security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.  For example, only authorized employees and authorized network administrators are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for allowable business purposes.  Our network firewalls exist to further protect against the compromising of personal data or website content gathered from any customer, in order to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.  


We also engage in the following practices:


  • We identify internal and external risks to our security systems, confidentiality and protect the integrity of our customers' personal information
  • Design and implement safeguards to control the risks
  • Periodically monitor and test the safeguards to be sure they are working effectively
  • Adjusting our security plan according to the results of testing, changes in operations or other circumstances that might impact information security
  • Oversee the information handling practices to prevent any exposure of data to external sources, service providers to prohibit any access to personal information


Please be mindful that although we take the appropriate steps to secure  your information, no data protection system can be fully guaranteed; however, we have numerous mechanisms in place to better secure and protect your data. 


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY


According to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, effective April 21, 2000, we do not purposely collect personal information from children under the age of 13.,  


BUSINESS PARTNERS


We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies such as DoubleClick, HitBox or Adforce which do allow cookies for purposes of personal data collection.  Such companies unfortunately sell advertising, analyze website effectiveness, help increase clients' online revenues, and place or monitor banner ads and may engage in spam tactics or black hat tactics.  This kind of cookie is capable of tracking your movement from one website to another throughout the world wide web, accumulating personal data and sometimes making it available for sale to third parties.  


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy statement.  If our information collection or use practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt-out of these new uses. For example, if we post your audio testimonial on our website, we will notify you and ask for your written consent.  If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically.   Visitors may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by calling us at the number provided below.  Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them.  Visitors can access this information or have this information corrected by sending us an email at the address provided below.  


If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the addresses and phone number below:


Good Guys Auto Care Center, Inc.

26052 Marguerite Parkway

Mission Viejo, CA  92692

(949) 367-0026

info@goodguysautocarecenter.com